About Troop 2 

When we meet


We meet from 7:00-8:30pm on Thursday nights as posted in the Troop 2 calendar.

  • Troop Meetings - Every Thursday (Except 1st) at 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
  • Patrol Leaders Council Meetings - 1st Thursday of each month at 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
  • Committee Meetings - 1st Thursday of each month at 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Where we meet


St. Joseph School Cafeteria
340 Manor Avenue
Downingtown, PA 19335

View Larger Map

Monthly activities


Each month the troop goes on an outing.  Typically for these we leave on Friday evening and return on Sunday. These are usually camps, adventures such as skiing, mountain biking, sailing or climbing.

Summer camp


Troop 2 attends a week-long summer camp each year, typically in July t at a Boy Scout Camp.

 

 

 

For Scouts

 

TROOP LEADERSHIP

Senior Patrol Leader – Chris L.

Assistant Senior Patrol Leader – Nick P.

Patrol Leaders  – Joey K. and Jonathan W.

Scribe – Adam M.

Quartermaster – Adam S.

Troop Guide – Finn M. and Ryan O.

Chaplain’s Aid – Connor B.

Historian – Ricky W.

Webmaster – Joey K.

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TEXT ALERTS FROM TROOP 2

Join Boy Scout Troop 2 text alerts on RainedOut

 

ADVANCEMENT

Advancement Reporting Instructions

New Advancement Requirements (Effective Jan 1, 2017)

Troop Merit Badge Counselor List

Guide to Advancement

For Eagle Scout Candidates

Eagle Scout Workbook

Eagles Nest

Patrol Hall Of Fame

in the News!  Our 100th Eagle Scout: Congratulations Ricky.

Information for Prospective Eagle Scout Candidates

Letter for Eagle Scout Beneficiaries

What to expect at an Eagle Board of Review

 

Participation Beads Program – Troop 2

Participation Beads – List

 

SUMMER CAMPS AND HIGH ADVENTURE

Camp Ockanickon

Camp Programs

Merit Badges & Prerequisites

Supplemental & Evening Schedule

Department Schedule

2017 ATV Permission Form

Emergency Prep Checklist

Horsemanship Merit Badge Release Form

Horsemanship Merit Badge Driving Directions

Scuba BSA Booklet

YMCA Skate Park Waiver

OSR Map

OSR Topography Map

OSR & Surrounding Area Topographic Map

Summer Camp Personal Packing List

Paddlerama Brochure

Paddlerama Guide

 

CAMPING

Quartermaster Camping Trip Packing List

Camping Trip Equipment Assignment List

Patrol Equipment Checklist

Eurka (Old Tent) Assembly Instructions

Replacement Propane Globe Part Number

 

SAFETY

The Buddy System

Teaching Totin Chit

 

LEADERSHIP

Positions within the troop

EDGE Leadership

 

SERVICE

Service Hour Reporting Form

 

PROGRAM IDEAS

Program Features: Volume 1

  • Aquatics
  • Athletics
  • Backpacking
  • Boating/Canoeing
  • Business
  • Camping
  • Citizenship
  • Communications
  • Cooking
  • Cultural Awareness
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Engineering

Program Features: Volume 2

  • Environment
  • First Aid
  • Fishing
  • Forestry
  • Health Care
  • High Adventure
  • Hiking
  • Hobbies
  • Leadership
  • Mechanics
  • Nature
  • Orienteering

Program Features: Volume 3

  • Physical Fitness
  • Pioneering
  • Public Service
  • Safety
  • Science
  • Shooting
  • Special Cooking
  • Sports
  • Tracking
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Wildlife Management
  • Winter Camping

Historical Trails

Pioneering Rope Bridge Project

Hiking for Scouts (Local Trails)

 

CEREMONIES

Court of Honor Information

Flag Retirement Ceremony

 

 

preload preload preload